GDPR Privacy Policy

1
Privacy Policy
Perfect Moment Films is the trading name of Christopher Buckley, and is a Wedding Videography Company based at
5 Sandal Close, Boulton Moor, Derby, DE24 5BX.
Email: Info@perfectmomentfilms.co.uk.
Telephone: Landline 01332 321274 and mobile 07817238059.
This policy applies between you (as a user of our website and/or user of our wedding videography services) and
Christopher Buckley trading as Perfect Moment Films. We take the privacy of your information very seriously.
Collection of information
We collect personal information from you when you complete and return our enquiry form from the contact page of
the perfectmomentfilms.co.uk contact page or when you telephone us. This information amounts to name; date of
wedding; venue of wedding; email address and telephone number.
Our website automatically receives and records information on our server logs from your browser, including your IP
address, cookies and the pages you request. We use Google Analytics from time to time to analyse how our visitors
use our website, which only collects anonymous information (i.e that five people have visited a certain page, but we
do not know their names or addresses). From time to time we also use Google AdWords and Facebook Advertising
to promote our business, no personal data is collected from this process.
If your enquiry through the website does not lead to a confirmed booking, the information we have received from
you will be deleted within one month of receipt. If your enquiry leads to a confirmed booking, this initial information
and all subsequent emails received and sent during the wedding planning process will be kept for one year from the
date of our last email contact with you. All raw images will be deleted one year after the wedding date. Electronic
copies of the Teaser Trailer and completed film will be retained within Vimeo (which is a video sharing platform) and
MediaZilla (which is a cloud-based media platform) for a period of no more than 5 years as this will allow for the
promotion of our services and the replacement of lost/damaged films for customers during that period of time. If
you should wish your film to be deleted sooner than 5 years, please contact us on info@perfectmomentfilms.co.uk
to inform us that you no longer wish us to retain your Teaser Trailer and completed film and this will be deleted and
confirmed back to yourselves.
Your permission will always be sought for us to use your teaser trailer for the promotion of our work to other
prospective customers and you can request at any point in time that we cease using your images for this purpose.
Please email us at info@perfectmomentfilms.co.uk to let us know and we will ensure they are no longer used. The
personal details you give us are stored within our Microsoft Excel; Edge and Word software which is accessed by
Christopher Buckley and his administrator only.

2
Use of information
We use the information you give us for a variety of reasons but mainly in order to be able to contact you.
We also use some information for legal and tax purposes.
We do not share personal information that we learn about you with unrelated third parties.
We may also share your personal information if we believe it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent or take
action regarding illegal activities or situations that involve potential threats to the physical safety of any person, as
required by law.
Principles that we apply to the collection of personal data
We must process data fairly, lawfully and in a transparent manner.
We collect data for a specific purpose (so we do not collect data for one reason and then use it for something else).
The data we hold is adequate for its purpose but not excessive or irrelevant.
The data we hold must be accurate and kept up to date.
We do not keep data for longer than is necessary.
We keep data securely (paperwork in a locked cabinet and online with strong passwords).
Your rights
You have the right to request access to, rectification of and erasure of your personal data. You have the right to
object to us processing your data and the right to withdraw consent. Please contact us to action this or to speak to
us about how we handle the processing of your data.
You have the right to complain to a supervisory authority. For information on this or on the Data Protection Act
1998 and General Data Protection Regulations go to the Information Commissioner’s website at http://ico.org.uk
Third party websites
Our website contains hyperlinks to Facebook, Instagram and Twitter. We have no control over, and are not
responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.
Obligation to provide personal data
You have no obligation to provide us with your personal contact details. Whilst this will not preclude you from being
welcome to make use of all of our services it will restrict us being able to provide you with our wedding videography
service.

3
Data retention
We will archive your data once your wedding videography has been completed and we will delete these records
after 12 months of no contact with you.
Images
Images from weddings we have filmed may be used to promote our services on our website or in printed material.
Couples will be asked if they wish to give permission for their Teaser Trailer to be used for this purpose. At any point
after giving permission for their images to be used for this purpose, couples may withdraw their permission at any
time by notifying info@perfectmomentfilms.co.uk. And this will be actioned promptly. The wedding guests present
will be aware of the videography taking place during the wedding day. Couples using our services will be encouraged
to ensure and to confirm to Perfect Moment Films prior to the wedding day, that parents of minors are made aware
that their child’s images will be captured. Those not wishing their images to be captured should make their requests
clear before the filming begins.

If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact us.